Nebraska’s Possession of Marijuana Laws
[…] Nebraska’s Possession of Marijuana Laws
Like many states, Nebraska treats criminal offenses involving marijuana differently than those involving other controlled substances. The reason is that marijuana remains a Schedule I controlled substance, meaning it is classified in the same category as Heroin, LSD, and “Ecstasy.” Recognizing that marijuana really should be treated differently than other Schedule I controlled substances, many states treat marijuana differently in their criminal statutes. Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-416 is where offenses involving the possession of marijuana can be located. The relevant portion reads as follows:
(11) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing more than one ounce but not more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor.
(12) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
(13) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing one ounce or less or any substance containing a quantifiable amount of the substances, chemicals, or compounds described, defined, or delineated in subdivision (c)(25) of Schedule I of section 28-405 shall:
(a) For the first offense, be guilty of an infraction, receive a citation, be fined three hundred dollars, and be assigned to attend a course as prescribed in section 29-433 if the judge determines that attending such course is in the best interest of the individual defendant;
(b) For the second offense, be guilty of a Class IV misdemeanor, receive a citation, and be fined four hundred dollars and may be imprisoned not to exceed five days; and
(c) For the third and all subsequent offenses, be guilty of a Class IIIA misdemeanor, receive a citation, be fined five hundred dollars, and be imprisoned not to exceed seven days.
Why Should You Hire a Criminal Lawyer for a Possession Charge?
As you can see by reading through the relevant statute, you can be found in possession of up to a pound of marijuana and still only be charged with a misdemeanor.