What Is an Alibi Defense?
[…] As a general rule, a defendant is not required to notify the prosecution of its defense strategy; however, if a defendant plans to claim the defense of alibi, there is typically a notification requirement and procedural rules that must be followed.
Nebraska Alibi Notice Requirement
Like most states, the State of Nebraska has a notice requirement that applies if a defendant plans to claim an alibi defense. Located in Nebraska Revised Statute Section 29-1927, the requirement states:
No evidence offered by a defendant to establish an alibi to an offense shall be admitted in the trial of the case unless notice of intention to rely upon an alibi is given to the county attorney and filed with the court at least thirty days before trial, except that such notice shall be waived by the presiding judge if necessary in the interests of justice.
Section 29-1927 requires a defendant to notify the prosecuting attorney of his/her intent to assert an alibi defense and provide relevant information related to that defense. The prosecuting attorney then has the opportunity to investigate that alibi claim.