The Law in the State of Nebraska
[…] - (b) When such person has a concentration of eight-hundredths of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of his or her blood; or
- (c) When such person has a concentration of eight-hundredths of one gram or more by weight of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of his or her breath.
Marijuana Offenses in Nebraska
Although Nebraska has not enacted any laws that legalize marijuana, it is treated differently in Nebraska than other Schedule I controlled substances. Most criminal offenses relating to marijuana are found in Nebraska Revised Statutes, Section 28-416 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
- (11) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing more than one ounce but not more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor.
- (12) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
- (13) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing one ounce or less or any substance containing a quantifiable amount of the substances, chemicals, or compounds described, defined, or delineated in subdivision (c)(25) of Schedule I of section 28-405 shall:
- (a) For the first offense, be guilty of an infraction, receive a citation, be fined three hundred dollars, and be assigned to attend a course as prescribed in section 29-433 if the judge determines that attending such course is in the best interest of the individual defendant;
- (b) For the second offense, be guilty of a Class IV misdemeanor, receive a citation, and be fined four hundred dollars and may be imprisoned not to exceed five days; and
- (c) For the third and all subsequent offenses, be guilty of a Class IIIA misdemeanor, receive a citation, be fined five hundred dollars, and be imprisoned not to exceed seven day.
How Do the Police Prove I Was Under the Influence of Marijuana?
One of the biggest differences between the way DUID cases and DUI cases are handled is usually found in the chemical test you are asked to submit to after being placed under arrest.